Achievements (Civil)

Department Of Civil Engineering

ACHIEVEMENTS

Workshop and Seminar Arranged By Department:-

  • Two Days Workshop on “On Farm Water Conservation” On 14th &15th February, 2017.
  • One Days Workshop on “3D MAX and Auto-Cad” On 5th January, 2014.
  • Three Days Workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme” On 21st to 23rd September 2016.

Various Days Celebrated By Department:-

  • World Water Day Celebrated on 22nd March 2016.
  • World Water Day Celebrated on 22nd March 2017.
  • World Environment Day Celebrated on 5th June 2017.

Workshop and Seminar Attained By Faculty:-

  • Palaskar S M Has Presented Paper in Two Day Workshop On “Green Building Construction” At NCCT-2017, on 5th and 6th January, 2017 at VACOE Ahmednagar.
  • Palaskar S M Has attained two days national workshop on “ Accreditation process for Technical Institutions” organized by DY Patil SOE,pune on 15th & 16th December,2016.
  • Girish Patil Has Attained Two Days Workshop On “Effective Teaching In Engineering Mechanics”On 5th & 6th January,2017 At Sinhgad Institute Of Technology And Science,Narhe,Pune.
  • Pradnya Deshmukh Has Attained One Day Workshop On “Reduction In Water Consumption” On 11th February,2017 At VACOE Ahmednagar
  • Pradnya Deshmukh Has Attained One Day Workshop On “Green technology” On 28th January,2017 At VACOE Ahmednagar
  • Swati Gagare Has Attained One Day Workshop On “Green technology” On 28th January,2017 At VACOE Ahmednagar
  • P.N.Sonmali Has Attained Faculty Development Program On Structural Design And Drawing-III On 10th September, 2016 At PVPIT,Bavdhan,Pune.
  • Prof P.G Nikam Has Attained Two Days Workshop On “NAAC Rules And Regulations For Technical Institutes On 27th And 28th February, 2017 At PDEA COE, Manjari Bk,Pune.
  • Nikam P.G Has Attained One Day Workshop On “Green technology” On 28th January,2017 At VACOE Ahmednagar

 

Prize Achievements by Students:

  • Ashwini Bhosale and Miss.Sanchita Gaikwad has got first prize in One Day Workshop On “Skill Development For Young Engineers To Reform The Core Sector : Vision 2025” On 13th September, 2016 At SCSMCOE, Ahmednagar.
  • Yuvraj Shirsath,Shubham Pawar has got Second prize in Paper Presentation Competition At  “Paroksha-2k” Held At GHRCOE,chas A’nagar.

Recruitment of Students:-

  • Pooja Mahavir Gosavi has been selected as a Junior Engineer in Water Resource Department.
  • Abhijit Dattatray More (Batch- 2015-16) has been selected as a Junior Engineer in Water Resource Department.
  • Mahesh Dnyaneshwar Pampatwar (Batch- 2015-16) has been selected as a Land Surveyor Engineer in Land Record Department.
  • Nikita Rajendra Kalamkar has been selected as a Junior Engineer in Water Resource Department.
  • Pranit Dattajirao Bhosale has been working in Shubhashri Constructions, Aurangabad.
  • Swapnil Shelke has been working as a Senior Engineer in Vista Core Corporation, Pune.
  • Rameshwar Parbhane, Sachin Dahatonde and Krushna Dahatonde jointly started their own Construction Firm.

Two Days Workshop on “On Farm Water Conservation”